cmds and what they do

Discussion for ET Players

Moderators: Forum moderators, developers

Post Reply
User avatar
ark
Posts: 89
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2004 9:56 am

cmds and what they do

Post by ark »

ok can someone shed some light on these commands and what u recomend as a good value for them.

seta rate 25000
seta snaps 40
seta cl_maxpackets 100
seta forcefps 125
seta com_hunkmegs 200
seta com_soundmegs 32
seta com_zonemegs 32
seta com_recommendedseta 1
seta scr_conspeed 99
seta r_displayrefresh "75"
seta r_picmip "0"
seta r_picmip2 "1"
seta r_gamma "2"
seta r_MapoverBrightBits "3"
seta r_dynamiclight "0"
seta r_overBrightBits "0"

and i was wondering what would be the command for alternate hud 2 with round/spawntimer at bottom, crosshair just a dot, setting popups as one line and small, crosshair pulsing and hints off, blood splater off, medium blood flash and complaint popups off?

i know its alot but it really would help me out, every time i switch form 2.60 to 2.54 it resets all these things.
DG
Posts: 513
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2003 4:16 am

Post by DG »

off top of my head:

seta rate 25000 <- bandwidth in bytes, fine if you have at least 256k
seta snaps 40 <- snapshots from server, other than 20 is silly (search forum)
seta cl_maxpackets 100 <- # of datapackets up to server, setting equal to or above your com_maxfps seems to be the most widely recommended setting (but between 30-100, inclusive)
seta forcefps 125 <- ignore
seta com_hunkmegs 200 <- amount of ram to allocate for et
seta com_soundmegs 32 <- amount of ram to allocate to soundfiles
seta com_zonemegs 32 <- amount of ram o allocate to something I never quite found out what
seta com_recommendedseta 1 <- i think this is set by the game autodetecting yoru hardware?
seta scr_conspeed 99 <- speed of console going up/down
seta r_displayrefresh "75" <- for refresh rate of monitor
seta r_picmip "0" <- think of it like level of JPG compression for all textures (not but same idea)
seta r_picmip2 "1" <- ignore
seta r_gamma "2" <- gamma setting
seta r_MapoverBrightBits "3" <- IMO easily best way to increase brightness while keeping good visuals, try 2/3
seta r_dynamiclight "0" <- dynamic light effects [think about the words prettymuch literally to get the idea] (1=single pass 2=double pass)
seta r_overBrightBits "0" <- another brightness one, not as interesting
DG
Posts: 513
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2003 4:16 am

Post by DG »

btw i havent bothered to get exactly what you want, or check. Learn to make cfg if you want to make cfg. There's a list commands and cvars but only partially filled in (and needs updated for 2.60/3.1.14)

-- alternate hud 2 with round/spawntimer at bottom,
seta b_altHud "2"
seta b_altHudFlags "2"


-- crosshair just a dot, and small
set cg_drawCrosshair "5"
set cg_crosshairSize "48"


-- setting popups as one line


-- crosshair pulsing and hints off,
set cg_crosshairHealth "0"
set cg_crosshairPulse "0"
set cg_crosshairHints "0" ?


-- blood splater off, medium blood flash and
set cg_showblood "0"
set cg_bloodFlash "0"
set cg_bloodDamageBlend "0.0"


-- complaint popups off?
set cg_complaintPopUp "0"
User avatar
ark
Posts: 89
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2004 9:56 am

Post by ark »

ok thanks very much especially for the link i know how to make a config but nothing to go on.

thanks again
User avatar
=FF=im2good4u
Posts: 3821
Joined: Wed Feb 05, 2003 7:30 am
Location: The Netherlands, HOLLAND
Contact:

Post by =FF=im2good4u »

Code: Select all

-- setting popups as one line 
set b_popupTime "0"
set set b_numpopups "1"

Code: Select all

-- small popups 
set cg_drawSmallPopupIcons "1"
and if u want meduim blood flash i dont think u shuold set everything to 0
The Necromancer
Posts: 126
Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2004 7:12 am
Contact:

Post by The Necromancer »

[quote="DG"]
seta r_MapoverBrightBits "3" <- IMO easily best way to increase quote]
setting that to 0 makes lighting somewhat dim but realistic , default is 2.
For best visuals use 1 ( IMO most realistic )
for pro-gameplay , use about 3/4 , or max what server allow :?
r_picmip2 is from RTCW and it is dead ( doesnt do anything )
r_displayrefresh is for overriding , if you have problem , set to value that can your monitor/display handle on current resolution.. but using tools like RivaTuner is more comfortable..
Post Reply