Page 12 of 13

Posted: Fri Jul 04, 2008 5:18 am
by SPU9
any news mortis ?

Posted: Fri Jul 04, 2008 11:44 pm
by mortis
whoosaaa wrote:did some playing on server of friends and found out that roof of adlernest isnt clipped..Server is running jay with FF off so it was possible to acces roof with nade jump and steel documents.

This kind of ruining the gameplay i desided to clipp the hole roof.
for those who want it here it is.

Code: Select all

create
	{
		scriptname "rooffix"
		classname "func_fakebrush"
		origin "664 -815 280"
		contents 65536 // CONTENTS_PLAYERCLIP //
		mins "-488 -2023 0"
		maxs "488 2023 184"
	}
Hope it will be usefull for some.
That roof needs to be solid, unless you want indoor mortars...

Posted: Sat Jul 05, 2008 6:30 am
by Igloo
btw all the changes will be in the next configupdate by clanbase/other european conifgs...thus the more we can fix the better for all ;p
Unbelievable... CB hasn't ever used any mapscript fixes, even those critical :roll:

SPU9, making the clips @ Supply, Braundorf is totally senseless.. I made some protections for my public server but I think it's weird to use it during clanwar :) If et admins are really bored they can make some rules "not to use map's/game's bugs" and list them as you did.

Greetings,
Igloo

Posted: Sat Jul 05, 2008 1:13 pm
by Ragnar_40k
Bug in Baserace:
When you spawn as Allied for the first time after warm-up you might spawn at the Outpost. Since it isn't available at the beginning of the map you're stuck in a wall. Afaik this bug happens in all versions.

The problem is, that Baserace doesn't define any setautospawn-commands, so players always spawn closest to the coordinates (0,0,0). (This is also the reason why Allies automatically spawn at the Outpost when it is up and Axis don't.) So in conjunction with some wait-commands at map start an Allied player might spawn before the Outpost is disabled - ending up inside the wall.

I guess you can fix this bug by adding setautospawn-commands or by adjusting wait-commands. Though I don't have enough time atm to fix (and test) myself, so I post it here, maybe someone else can have a look at it.

Posted: Sun Jul 06, 2008 11:07 am
by Igloo
Yeah, here's how to fix this:
WAR potatoes wrote:(...) Since the bug was happening only at start of round, I figured that the delay before hiding the spawns was too much. I reduced it from 200 milliseconds to 50, and it works perfectly now. (...)
http://www.splashdamage.com/forums/show ... p?p=179067

So change 200 to 50 in this section:

Code: Select all

outpost_Allied_spawns
{
	spawn
	{
		wait 200
		setstate outpost_Allied_spawns invisible
	}
}

Posted: Wed Jul 16, 2008 4:58 am
by SPU9
okey forget the supply and b4 changes but can any1 convert the snatch2 competitionscript for the new snatch3 version (so same script for snatch3.pk3).

would help me a lot - we might get more feedback about what to change to get this map into competition (looking forward for 2-4 showmatches)!

Posted: Thu Jul 17, 2008 7:46 am
by antman
SPU9 wrote:can any1 convert the snatch2 competitionscript for the new snatch3 version (so same script for snatch3.pk3).
Just copied the changes made by mortis from the snatch2 competition version and tested it briefly, seems to work ok. You can get the mapscript here:
snatch3.script

Posted: Mon Jul 21, 2008 3:13 pm
by mortis
Igloo wrote:Yeah, here's how to fix this:
WAR potatoes wrote:(...) Since the bug was happening only at start of round, I figured that the delay before hiding the spawns was too much. I reduced it from 200 milliseconds to 50, and it works perfectly now. (...)
http://www.splashdamage.com/forums/show ... p?p=179067

So change 200 to 50 in this section:

Code: Select all

outpost_Allied_spawns
{
	spawn
	{
		wait 200
		setstate outpost_Allied_spawns invisible
	}
}
As long as it is set in the first 3 frames (150ms) you should be fine...

Posted: Mon Jul 21, 2008 3:15 pm
by mortis
antman wrote:
SPU9 wrote:can any1 convert the snatch2 competitionscript for the new snatch3 version (so same script for snatch3.pk3).
Just copied the changes made by mortis from the snatch2 competition version and tested it briefly, seems to work ok. You can get the mapscript here:
snatch3.script
There is one bug I know of in the beta script, but at some point I'll track it back down and fix it. ISTR that I accidentally ignored one entity when I mas making modifications, and now I can't remember exactly what it was.I'll have to find my notes...it shouldn't prevent the map from working, at any rate....

/grumbles

Posted: Mon Jul 27, 2009 12:26 pm
by EvilJohn
Ugh my server got wiped clean. Gathering some etpromapscripts.

Broken link on this one.

Adlernest:

http://www.dersaidin.ath.cx/maps/adlernest.script
mapscripthash: "DCB82154EFF22F4F987CDCE2AC62092B984A98DC"

This mapscript fixes a bug where the wall can be shot (and destroyed) by players before the tank fires at it. This will cause an error when the tank tries to shoot it.

Thanks to fnTc^h3ll for finding the bug and [NW]ReyalP for help with mapscript.

Change log (also found in the .script file):
//dersaidin 24/1/07 removed short wait before wm_endround
//dersaidin 11/2/07 sidewall: set "health 10000" so it cannot be shot resulting in crash bug - thanks fnTc^h3ll

Fixes wm_endround waitstate. Courtesy Dersaiden.

Posted: Tue Aug 11, 2009 2:26 pm
by mortis
hmmm, I'm not sure if I ever did store that copy locally, I just hotlinked to his domain...

Posted: Wed Aug 12, 2009 6:41 am
by Dersaidin

Posted: Thu Aug 20, 2009 7:22 am
by mortis
Thanks. Re-updated and added to my first post...

This thread has been viewed 57,000+ times. Holy crap!

Posted: Sat Aug 22, 2009 4:05 am
by EvilJohn
Thank you for the help.

Posted: Wed Sep 30, 2009 9:09 am
by =FF=im2good4u
mortis wrote:Thanks. Re-updated and added to my first post...

This thread has been viewed 57,000+ times. Holy crap!
yeh u are imba