Page 1 of 1

Demo Suggestions

Posted: Thu Jan 05, 2006 9:25 pm
by Decem
Rewinding Demos
- I heard that its not possible to do with quake3 engine, but Im asking about it anyways cuz I'm not sure about it.

A Button to rename demos
- a button next to 'view', 'delete' would be nice, helps sorting out demos.

demo naming script
- maybe something like '/demorecord' that would open an input where it asks how you would like to name the demo. can be just a simple bind to open input. "Enter the name of demo" and if u leave it empty, it saves as default format "time_map_etc". If possible it could have presets that u can set in a .cfg so they are already written on the input. example demorecord.cfg would have 'set demorecord "myclan_"' and when u open the input, it already has 'myclan_' typed in and u can finish it like 'myclan_opponent_map'. It could be done like inbuild spawntimer, u set the demoname and from other button it starts recording demo so u can set the name of demo on warmup and just click a button when the game is starting. (now you always have to either write it in console like //record demonamehere and when the game starts, open console, check last line written and delete the extra / - best option i've come up with so far. )

since any of those arent available yet, I'm also asking how can i bind autoaction, so that it would start taking demo of an SW round, without having warmup on it. I tried binding for example

Code: Select all

bind kp_5 "ready; cg_autoaction 13"
but it didnt start recording when the round started.

oh and 1 more suggestion, a way to write text in console, without submitting, mostly thought about this because of demorecord problems.
here is an example:

Code: Select all

 "toggleconsole; TYPE /record myclan_map"
after that you could just finish the line.

Posted: Fri Jan 06, 2006 11:39 pm
by Decem
I just remembered one more thing that could be useful, demorecording from a demo, just record the highlight spots of ur demo and you wouldnt need to go trough the whole demo. also saves space when u can delete the big demo after taking the highlight parts of it.

Posted: Sat Jan 07, 2006 6:21 am
by gotenks
demo recording a demo isn't possible iirc...

Posted: Sun Jan 08, 2006 8:05 pm
by Decem
yes but can it be enabled somehow?

Posted: Sun Jan 08, 2006 10:48 pm
by Nail
"isn't possible" is pretty definative in my understanding of the English language


although I imagine you could use Quake Video Maker to edit what you need,
mind you it ends up being an .avi file

Posted: Thu Jan 12, 2006 3:32 am
by Decem
no you cant use quake video maker for that.

Posted: Thu Jan 12, 2006 2:51 pm
by Nail
yes, you can, record entire demo in QVM, and edit as needed

Posted: Sun Jan 15, 2006 2:53 am
by Decem
eh, then u didnt really get my point. If I just want a part of demo that I can send. I dont want to make .avi of it.
lets say I'm making a movie.
I got a demo that is 40 minutes.
there is 10 seconds of action and its at the end of the demo.
the guy that is making the movie for me wants the good parts.
instead of sending the whole demo, I would record from the demo another demo of that 10 seconds and send it.
the moviemaker can edit it like he wants. If I avirecord it with good quality, it would be 2gb and the moviemaker cant edit the clip afterwards.
if I just send the demo, he can use his own config etc.

Posted: Sun Jan 15, 2006 6:20 am
by gotenks
it's the only way it'd work... unless bani rewrites the entire quake3 and ET engines afaik

Posted: Sun Jan 15, 2006 11:00 am
by Nail
if the guy making your movie can't edit an avi, I would suggest finding someone else

Posted: Sun Jan 15, 2006 5:11 pm
by Decem
he cant edit it as freely as he could edit the demo.
besides, the avi file would be huuuuge if u want it to be good quality.