banimod / etpro / ettv forums Forum Index banimod / etpro / ettv forums
Bani's Discussion Forums
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Known ETPro 3.0.0 bugs
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    banimod / etpro / ettv forums Forum Index -> ET Bugs/Cheats
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Rain



Joined: 02 Aug 2003
Posts: 651
Location: Muffin Laboratories

PostPosted: Sun Mar 21, 2004 2:00 pm    Post subject: Re: Missing values on getStatus. Reply with quote

tr4!t0r wrote:
It seems that there are 2 variables missing in the returned values:
Code:
Players_Allies
Players_Axis

We removed them because they were making the serverinfo large enough to crash the server when lots of people were on. We're going to implement a more compact way to send this information soon. Confused
_________________
Rain
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger
[Judge]Morgywn



Joined: 18 Mar 2004
Posts: 15
Location: cincinnati, oh

PostPosted: Sun Mar 21, 2004 11:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Group disconnects on large servers
workaround: disable level 4 field ops, eg b_levels_fieldops "20 90 140"


is this dependant only on the setting or actually having lvl 4 fops?
(twl match we all had 0 xp and this happened, only for axis though and all but one was booted)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
tr4!t0r



Joined: 21 Mar 2004
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sun Mar 21, 2004 11:57 pm    Post subject: Re: Missing values on getStatus. Reply with quote

Rain wrote:
We removed them because they were making the serverinfo large enough to crash the server when lots of people were on. We're going to implement a more compact way to send this information soon. Confused


How about all the tools using this, long existing and actually working since Q3, code? Do the programmers have to rewrite the tools because you decided to change it? Why are you doing this? There must be another way to fix the crashes because, larger Q3 servers didn't crashed due to this "problem". I think you should put those values back in.

Ah btw: 0=1 and reversed? Thats a revolution! Laughing
You turned about 80% of the servers running antilag settings to forced antilag=off. Thanks for that.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Chairman Kaga



Joined: 04 Aug 2003
Posts: 64

PostPosted: Mon Mar 22, 2004 12:30 am    Post subject: Re: Missing values on getStatus. Reply with quote

tr4!t0r wrote:
How about all the tools using this, long existing and actually working since Q3, code?


Yeah, I totally remember Allies and Axis in Q3. Those were some sweet games.

tr4!t0r wrote:
I think you should put those values back in.


I think you should stop bitching about things you obviously are clueless about.
_________________
Steve (aka Chairman Kaga)
Proud member of Major League Killers
=MLK= International House of Panzer: 64.185.229.60:27960
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tr4!t0r



Joined: 21 Mar 2004
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Mon Mar 22, 2004 1:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, I didn't thought that I could encounter you. But I like your sense of humor. Laughing I might be clueless, but you don't know.

I think renaming the values from Players_Red, Players_Blue (Q3) to Players_Axis, Players_Allies (ET) shouldn't affect the routines which scannertools use.
They stay the same - just with changed typo.

Yeah, yeah I know...servers crashing due to the limitation of 1022 chars. But just removing it isn't the best way.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fretn



Joined: 27 Jul 2003
Posts: 351
Location: Belgium!

PostPosted: Mon Mar 22, 2004 1:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

tr4!t0r wrote:
Yeah, yeah I know...servers crashing due to the limitation of 1022 chars. But just removing it isn't the best way.


yeah we can cut the string at 1022
_________________
Day by day : http://w.twwwo.be/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tr4!t0r



Joined: 21 Mar 2004
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Mon Mar 22, 2004 2:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Safe around 35 chars removing advertisements:
Code:
mod_url
http://bani.anime.net/etpro/


Ok, I'll shut up and let you make your thing. Embarassed \o/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bani
Site Admin


Joined: 21 Jul 2002
Posts: 3685

PostPosted: Mon Mar 22, 2004 2:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Players_Red, Players_Blue doesn't exist in stock q3.

it's purely an invention of OSP.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Chairman Kaga



Joined: 04 Aug 2003
Posts: 64

PostPosted: Mon Mar 22, 2004 2:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

What he said. He beat me to a reply.
_________________
Steve (aka Chairman Kaga)
Proud member of Major League Killers
=MLK= International House of Panzer: 64.185.229.60:27960
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
stuskiv



Joined: 21 Mar 2004
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Mon Mar 22, 2004 4:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

is anyone else having problems actually connecting to servers with new et pro, for some reason it going on with random unknown commands in the console then booted me off for communication failure or something like that. Then for some reason when I joined another et pro 3 server it connected fine and then my problems with the first server are now fixed! But it still happens to some people, is this a server side thing or some bug or something
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
infinity



Joined: 06 Mar 2004
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Mon Mar 22, 2004 5:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You remembered to fix the bugs you injected into the beta version to Beta test the beta testers, right? Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TombStone



Joined: 22 Mar 2004
Posts: 4
Location: Bochum, Germany

PostPosted: Mon Mar 22, 2004 9:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello I have a prob with the keyboard and Mouse.

When i start Et all is okay .. but when i start to connect to server or start to play on Server! My Mouse und Keyboard are moving very very slow .... i canīt play with this bug! It doesnīt mater what i press on keyboard or mouse, the efect is too slow like 30 sec. timestep! The game in the background run normal (very fast)! This is since i use etpro 3.0.0. I have uninstalled all und install it new .. but nothing changed! Use the old etpro 2.05 - i have the same Problem.

Please Help me!

Sry about my terrible Englisch - I am German! Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kamel



Joined: 28 Sep 2003
Posts: 278
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Mon Mar 22, 2004 10:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

jeez people, calm down and be nice to the guys for spending all of this hard work and time into etpro -- even though he is advertising this site of his mod, it's totally free of charge, and just wants the word to get around. i call this giving credit as opposed to advertising, what little he does get for all of his work (and the rest of the developers) he most definitely deserves.
_________________
"Common sense isn't very common."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
stuskiv



Joined: 21 Mar 2004
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Mon Mar 22, 2004 10:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

well put kamel imo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
IVY



Joined: 22 Mar 2004
Posts: 1
Location: NY

PostPosted: Mon Mar 22, 2004 12:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I had a major bug last night while playin 3.0. Everytime i switched to another item(say switching from gun to needle) it would mess up. Its very hard to explain if it hasnt happened to you.

Heres the best explanation i can give(maybe i could get a demo of it), but when i hit my #5 key(which is my needle)it would switch to the needle for a split second, go back to what i was holding before(the gun) for a split second and then back to the needle I asked it to switch to. I did nothing differently that I normally do at any other time. Im sure this doesnt make alot of sense, but im not sure how else to explain it.

I played on other servers last night and everything was fine. Heard of this before?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    banimod / etpro / ettv forums Forum Index -> ET Bugs/Cheats All times are GMT - 8 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next
Page 2 of 7

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group