banimod / etpro / ettv forums Forum Index banimod / etpro / ettv forums
Bani's Discussion Forums
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Known ETPro 3.0.0 bugs
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    banimod / etpro / ettv forums Forum Index -> ET Bugs/Cheats
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Kamel



Joined: 28 Sep 2003
Posts: 278
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Mon Mar 22, 2004 12:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

this sounds like you are just lagging.

try doing /g_antilag 0 -- or telling the admin to, they mixed up the antilag variable and now 1 is 0 and 0 is 1.

in other words, 0 = enabled, 1 = disabled.
_________________
"Common sense isn't very common."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
shastao



Joined: 07 Nov 2003
Posts: 8
Location: Ohio University

PostPosted: Mon Mar 22, 2004 1:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

IVY wrote:
Heres the best explanation i can give(maybe i could get a demo of it), but when i hit my #5 key(which is my needle)it would switch to the needle for a split second, go back to what i was holding before(the gun) for a split second and then back to the needle I asked it to switch to. I did nothing differently that I normally do at any other time. Im sure this doesnt make alot of sense, but im not sure how else to explain it.


I had a similar problem, for example I run up to something to go build it, I hit 5 and immediately press down fire, in previous versions of ETPro it would go to the pliers and start building. In 3.0 I would occasionally discharge whatever I was holding at the time and THEN switch, I think a couple of times it did the switch back for a split second, probably have it on demo somewhere but I have to wait for 3.0.1 before I can watch them I guess Rolling Eyes

If I may digress, bani & co., good job on the anti-cheat thing. There's a guy in my circle of friends (we LAN on occasion) who is otherwise an okay guy (okay...maybe a little messed in the head) but he got ahold of some ET cheats and a couple of other guys got them off him. He gave up when the score was 5-0 in favor of ETPro's anti-cheat, and the other guys just gave up when they saw him getting kicked repeatedly.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KingJackaL



Joined: 08 Jan 2004
Posts: 669
Location: ChCh, NZ

PostPosted: Mon Mar 22, 2004 2:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

shastao wrote:
If I may digress, bani & co., good job on the anti-cheat thing. There's a guy in my circle of friends (we LAN on occasion) who is otherwise an okay guy (okay...maybe a little messed in the head) but he got ahold of some ET cheats and a couple of other guys got them off him. He gave up when the score was 5-0 in favor of ETPro's anti-cheat, and the other guys just gave up when they saw him getting kicked repeatedly.


Bani 1 - Cheats 0

\o/

Huzzahh!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Thilias



Joined: 22 Mar 2004
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Mon Mar 22, 2004 7:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

IVY wrote:
I had a major bug last night while playin 3.0. Everytime i switched to another item(say switching from gun to needle) it would mess up. Its very hard to explain if it hasnt happened to you.

Heres the best explanation i can give(maybe i could get a demo of it), but when i hit my #5 key(which is my needle)it would switch to the needle for a split second, go back to what i was holding before(the gun) for a split second and then back to the needle I asked it to switch to. I did nothing differently that I normally do at any other time. Im sure this doesnt make alot of sense, but im not sure how else to explain it.

I played on other servers last night and everything was fine. Heard of this before?



i have the same problem
from weapon bank 3 going to bank 2 it will swap rapidly for about 2 swconds
it seems to stop if i stop moving first or not swap as many times
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Shellm



Joined: 23 Mar 2004
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Tue Mar 23, 2004 12:16 am    Post subject: Spectator is beeing informed about spotted mines Reply with quote

Sry 4 my noobish english!

I was spectating an etpro 3.0.0 game.
Both teams have been speclocked and I have been invited to specate the Axis team. Everytime the Allies team was spotting a landmine, I could hear the voice message and see the coordinates, where the mines have been spotted.

I'm shure that this is a bug, not a feature!

Thx for reading! This post will end here Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Redballoon



Joined: 23 Mar 2004
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Tue Mar 23, 2004 1:30 am    Post subject: maps Reply with quote

Quick Question
I have got the back door of the battery map to explode, but I cant fix the command post spawn on Fuel dump.
I have put the line: set b_mapscriptdirectory "etpromapscripts" into the etmain and the etpro folders in our servers config.
Should it be in both of em, one of em, or none of em?
If I am on the wrong path completly can you steer me to an answer or even just a thread where I can read it for myself and stop bugging you guys.

203.17.15.204:27333 is the Ubik server.
We have installed version 3 on there.
Yes I am completly new to all this, so be gentle, my mind is mush already.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Redballoon



Joined: 23 Mar 2004
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Tue Mar 23, 2004 3:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Update!
I think I fixed it.
I have no idea how, but its fixed.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Korollary



Joined: 21 Mar 2004
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Tue Mar 23, 2004 10:38 pm    Post subject: Here's the condump on mass disconnect Reply with quote

I don't know if you fixed it already or not, but here go the relevant parts:

major was killed by NoWay's Luger 9mm
CocaineTestPilot disconnected
major disconnected
[asf]Gh0strid3R disconnected
-------- UNRECOVERABLE ERROR --------
This may be due to a bug in etpro
Information to be used in a bug report is being generated:
------------- CUT HERE --------------
Version: etproReason: [MSG_ReadByte: illegible message]
debugBuffer [BxcA5AuXBqkHAEgLBwapDQDCB2EIQBsBzQr8BDEWBgcKIAUCBgsJ
tQQCAE0DXAf-FQEqAqsS4AWzHgDOBfoQZA4AhwTkBkcSAFcHNQ1lFwFwDbkH9RrEEgHCA1cWjxBkKgB-CC4DHh8AdALeDToJABkEVQgTBFkAB4QEYBUEBzwFQAQD]
------------- CUT HERE --------------
----- FS_Startup -----
Current search path:
**** yadda yadda yadda ****
----------------------
26007 files in pk3 files
********************
ERROR: etpro error - see console

********************
RE_Shutdown( 0 )
Hunk_Clear: reset the hunk ok
----- R_Init -----


I was on allies on a server with about 20 people.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TombStone



Joined: 22 Mar 2004
Posts: 4
Location: Bochum, Germany

PostPosted: Tue Mar 23, 2004 11:09 pm    Post subject: Problem with the Mouse and Keyboard movements!!!!! Reply with quote

Sry i must ask again .. my problem is still alive Sad Rolling Eyes Confused

Hello I have a prob with the keyboard and Mouse.

When i start Et all is okay .. but when i start to connect to server or start to play on Server! My Mouse und Keyboard are moving very very slow .... i canīt play with this bug! It doesnīt mater what i press on keyboard or mouse, the efect is too slow like 30 sec. timestep! The game in the background run normal (very fast)! This is since i use etpro 3.0.0. I have uninstalled all und install it new!.

Update : I have installed all new ... but not etpro 3.0 .. i can play normal at maps that doénīt use etpro 3.0.

Please Help me !!!!!

Sry about my terrible Englisch - I am German!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tuchyna



Joined: 13 Jan 2004
Posts: 35
Location: Spain

PostPosted: Wed Mar 24, 2004 2:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

2TombStone
it may sound silly, but do u use Zonealarm?
I had something like u a time ago.. it was zonealarm... i turned it off, and everithing was ok
now i have other firewall and everything ok
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Redballoon



Joined: 23 Mar 2004
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Wed Mar 24, 2004 4:11 am    Post subject: Is this a bug? Reply with quote

Ok New problem (for us anyway)
I have put in the line set b_mapscriptdirectory "etpromapscripts"
And I restart server.
It works fine till I change to competition settings, then all is lost.
IF I change back to public settings its still lost
(When I say lost, I mean no blowing back door in Battery, respawn at c/p in Fueldump, etc)
I have to restart server to make it work again.
Do I have to put the line set b_mapscriptdirectory "etpromapscripts" somewhere special for it to be applicable to comp settings?
is it a bug when it wont return to normal without rebooting?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MrSpanky



Joined: 24 Mar 2004
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Wed Mar 24, 2004 5:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hiya bani, hi all,

RedBalloon and I have a server here in Aus, but think there is a bug for the new Battery map.

As far as I can tell, besides the back door dyno, other changes you have made, include Axis can spawn at com-post, and Allies can now not, which adds an interesting twist on things for this map. Great stuff.

So when the server is reset, and it starts in public settings, all is good, with these new changes. No problem here.

But when we change it to competition settings (waiting on X players to start) it reverts back to no back door dyno and no axis com-post spawn for axis.

If we switch it back to public settings it's still non back door dyno/spawn com-post.
To get it back to dyno door and compost spawn, we need to reboot the server.

So my question is:
How do we keep the back door dyno/axis com-post spawn on BOTH Competition and public settings, regardless if we switch to one or the other, without rebooting?

Thanks again, and cheers for your hard work.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TombStone



Joined: 22 Mar 2004
Posts: 4
Location: Bochum, Germany

PostPosted: Wed Mar 24, 2004 5:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thx for the tip .. zonealarm .. but i donīt use any firewall ...

It makes me angry that i canīt play on Server that use 3.00 ETPro .. the Tool is very nice .. no Question .. it rocks .. but i canīt play it .... the earliert test version are running on my system .... but with the new updates (bugfixes) it doesnīt work.

I LOVE ET ... please help me I die because itīs so boring! Crying or Very sad THX
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TombStone



Joined: 22 Mar 2004
Posts: 4
Location: Bochum, Germany

PostPosted: Wed Mar 24, 2004 6:42 am    Post subject: HLSW was the Problem! Reply with quote

Hello again ... sry for Spamming Wink

The Prob was the new Beta from HLSW the Version 1_0_0_20 Beta .. makes Probs ... the older Version 1_0_0_11 Beta runs better!

Ciao
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sneaky1



Joined: 16 Oct 2002
Posts: 270

PostPosted: Wed Mar 24, 2004 6:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Bani/Rain. Is there an ETA you can give us for 3.0.1?
_________________
Success is only gained through failure.
Come check out the new bani league at:
http://www.bani-league.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    banimod / etpro / ettv forums Forum Index -> ET Bugs/Cheats All times are GMT - 8 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next
Page 3 of 7

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group