banimod / etpro / ettv forums Forum Index banimod / etpro / ettv forums
Bani's Discussion Forums
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Scripting in ET Pro 3
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    banimod / etpro / ettv forums Forum Index -> ET Pro Documentation
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
ZeAvIs



Joined: 28 Apr 2004
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Fri Nov 19, 2004 12:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have a few questions.

1. Is it possible for this script to remove things? Like lets say removing an MG42 from a map or something? Or removing a truck?

2. Is it possible to make a certain terrain mineable/unmineable?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rain



Joined: 02 Aug 2003
Posts: 651
Location: Muffin Laboratories

PostPosted: Fri Nov 19, 2004 1:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ZeAvIs wrote:
I have a few questions.

1. Is it possible for this script to remove things? Like lets say removing an MG42 from a map or something? Or removing a truck?

It's possible to do this in etmain, as long as whatever you want to remove has a scriptname. Search for "remove" in any of the map scripts (especially in the _lms scripts, since LMS removes lots of objectives and doors.)

ZeAvIs wrote:
2. Is it possible to make a certain terrain mineable/unmineable?

I don't think so.
_________________
Rain
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger
nUllSkillZ



Joined: 29 Dec 2003
Posts: 62

PostPosted: Mon Nov 22, 2004 9:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hmm, make a terrain mineable/unmineable with a script could possibly be done by using
Code:

remapshader <target shader> <new shader>
remapshaderflush


You have to know the shader that should be replaced.
And you must write a new shader (original shader minus the surfaceparm).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ReyalP



Joined: 25 Jul 2003
Posts: 1663

PostPosted: Mon Nov 22, 2004 1:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

nUllSkillZ
AFAIK, the surfaceparams get cooked into the bsp, remapping the shader won't help.
_________________
send lawyers, guns and money
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
*BUH*Hank



Joined: 10 Apr 2004
Posts: 22
Location: germany

PostPosted: Tue Feb 15, 2005 4:59 am    Post subject: Re: Scripting in ET Pro 3 Reply with quote

duke'ku wrote:
Scripting Examples
Code:

create
{
   scriptname "dinghy1"
   origin "2650 600 100"
   classname "misc_gamemodel"
   modelscale 1
   contents 1
   mins "-90 -90 -25"
   maxs "90 90 25"
   clipmask 1
      model "models/mapobjects/dinghy_sd/dinghy.md3"   
}



If i put this into the current battery.script i only get this



thats the current script (battery.script)

Code:
game_manager
{
   spawn
   {
      //bani
      create
      {
         scriptName "backdoor"
         classname "func_explosive"
         targetname "backdoor"
         origin "4608 -4594 1024"
         mins "-63 -10 0"
         maxs "63 10 128"
         spawnflags 1   // AXIS_OBJECTIVE(1)
         eflags 65536   // EF_FAKEBMODEL
         svflags 1   // SVF_NOCLIENT
      }

      //bani
      create
      {
         scriptName "backdoor_obj"
         classname "trigger_objective_info"
         targetname "backdoor_obj"
         target "backdoor"
         origin "4608 -4601 1024"
         mins "-95 -85 0"
         maxs "95 85 128"
         spawnflags 17   // AXIS_OBJECTIVE(1) | CUSTOMIMAGE
         track "the Back Door"
         shortname "Back Door"
         customaxisimage "gfx/limbo/cm_radar_maindoor"
      }

      //bani - bug fixes
      create
      {
         scriptName "bugfix1"
         classname "func_fakebrush"
         origin "3632 -4313 881"
         contents 65536  // CONTENTS_PLAYERCLIP
         mins "-40 -1 -20"
         maxs "40 1 10"
      }
      create
      {
            scriptname "dinghy1"
            origin "2650 600 100"
            classname "misc_gamemodel"
            modelscale 1
            contents 1
            mins "-90 -90 -25"
            maxs "90 90 25"
            clipmask 1
            model "models/mapobjects/dinghy_sd/dinghy.md3"   
      }   
................
      


is there something wrong ?!?
_________________
[BuH]ET1|FunForEveryone
IP: 62.4.74.241:27960 (40 Slots)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Deus



Joined: 12 Mar 2004
Posts: 1053
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Tue Feb 15, 2005 5:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

server and client needs the model (which is available in the mapdeveloptool for et).

join poohunter.de:21337 and check the poohunter.pk3 for it if you do not want to dl the whole thing.

i use this boat too, nice for snipers Wink
_________________

http://spielwelt15.monstersgame.net/?ac=vid&vid=39033566
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
*BUH*Hank



Joined: 10 Apr 2004
Posts: 22
Location: germany

PostPosted: Tue Feb 15, 2005 5:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ahh thx for the fast answer....i´ll take a look Wink
_________________
[BuH]ET1|FunForEveryone
IP: 62.4.74.241:27960 (40 Slots)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
uber-noob



Joined: 20 Dec 2003
Posts: 285
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Tue Feb 15, 2005 8:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is there a way to show/visualize the clipping area of objects in the game? So you can better adjust the origin and mins maxs parameters.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Ragnar_40k



Joined: 18 Mar 2004
Posts: 394
Location: Berlin, birthplace of the Döner

PostPosted: Sun May 01, 2005 12:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I played around with the ETPro scripts and tried to make the axis team door next to the main gate satchable.
As first step I simply copied over the code for the battery backdoor and only changed the origin-key.
When I start the map I can throw a satchel next to the team door and get 7.5XP when I blast it. But I get no message and the teamdoor doesnt disapper.
It seems that the trigger "death" for "backdoor_obj" isn't called.
Can you say what is wrong?

Code:
game_manager
{
   spawn
   {
      create
      {
         scriptName "backdoor"
         classname "func_explosive"
         targetname "backdoor"
         origin "-1518 16 1406"
         mins "-63 -10 0"
         maxs "63 10 128"
         spawnflags 1   // AXIS_OBJECTIVE(1)
         eflags 65536   // EF_FAKEBMODEL
         svflags 1   // SVF_NOCLIENT
      }

      create
      {
         scriptName "backdoor_obj"
         classname "trigger_objective_info"
         targetname "backdoor_obj"
         target "backdoor"
         origin "-1518 16 1406"
         mins "-95 -85 0"
         maxs "95 85 128"
         spawnflags 17   // AXIS_OBJECTIVE(1) | CUSTOMIMAGE
         track "the Back Door"
         shortname "Back Door"
         customaxisimage "gfx/limbo/cm_radar_maindoor"
      }
               .
               .
               .
}

Code:
backdoor
{
   spawn
   {
      wait 50
      constructible_class 2
   }
}

backdoor_obj
{
   death
   {
      wm_announce "Allied team has destroyed the Axis Team Door!"
      trigger teamonlydoor1 hide

   }
}

teamonlydoor1
{
   trigger hide
   {
      remove
      // setstate teamonlydoor1 invisible
   }
}

_________________
The Emperor watch over you.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
=FF=im2good4u



Joined: 05 Feb 2003
Posts: 3924
Location: The Netherlands, HOLLAND

PostPosted: Mon May 02, 2005 8:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

maybe u should just use setstate invisable
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Ragnar_40k



Joined: 18 Mar 2004
Posts: 394
Location: Berlin, birthplace of the Döner

PostPosted: Mon May 02, 2005 9:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

=FF=im2weak4u wrote:
maybe u should just use setstate invisable

The trigger backdoor_obj->death isn't called (I don't see the text from the wm_announce) . But the func_explosive "backdoor" I created is deystroyed (I get the XP for it).
_________________
The Emperor watch over you.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
[MoB]Seany



Joined: 05 Aug 2004
Posts: 163

PostPosted: Thu May 05, 2005 9:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

With the following script, I get an empty ammo rack..well it looks empty but if you stand next to it you get ammo...and it dosnt run out. Why arnt the actual packs showing up?
Code:
create
      {
         scriptname "ammo"
         origin "650 -2540 975"
         classname "misc_cabinet_supply"
         mins "-90 -90 -25"
         maxs "90 90 25"
         ammototal 6
         modelscale 1
         contents 1
         clipmask 1
            model "models/mapobjects/supplystands/stand_ammo.md3"
      }
create
      {
         scriptname "ammoarea"
         origin "650 -2540 975"
         classname "trigger_ammo"
         modelscale 1
         contents 1
         mins "-90 -90 -25"
         maxs "90 90 25"
         clipmask 1   
      }

_________________
[MoB]

NetNut: "I never cheat on a FPS game, but i will use my aimbot for Minesweeper or Solitare."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rain



Joined: 02 Aug 2003
Posts: 651
Location: Muffin Laboratories

PostPosted: Thu May 05, 2005 10:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

[MoB]Seany wrote:
With the following script, I get an empty ammo rack..well it looks empty but if you stand next to it you get ammo...and it dosnt run out. Why arnt the actual packs showing up?

The trigger_ammo needs to be linked to the misc_cabinet_supply for the cabinet model to be updated. Try something like:
Code:
create
{
        targetname "ammo"
        scriptname "ammo"
        origin "650 -2540 975"
        classname "misc_cabinet_supply"
        mins "-90 -90 -25"
        maxs "90 90 25"
        ammototal 6
        modelscale 1
        contents 1
        clipmask 1
        model "models/mapobjects/supplystands/stand_ammo.md3"
}
create
{
        target "ammo"
        scriptname "ammoarea"
        origin "650 -2540 975"
        classname "trigger_ammo"
        modelscale 1
        contents 1
        mins "-90 -90 -25"
        maxs "90 90 25"
        clipmask 1
}

_________________
Rain
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger
[MoB]Seany



Joined: 05 Aug 2004
Posts: 163

PostPosted: Fri May 06, 2005 8:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

sorry, i was messin around with it a bit...I actually did have "targetname = ammo" in the trigger entity, thats how i was getting ammo. But I'll try the way you did it. Thanks Cool
_________________
[MoB]

NetNut: "I never cheat on a FPS game, but i will use my aimbot for Minesweeper or Solitare."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
[MoB]Seany



Joined: 05 Aug 2004
Posts: 163

PostPosted: Sun May 08, 2005 4:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, now I want to get it to show up on the command map
I already have

Code:
game_manager
{
spawn
{
create
      {
        targetname "ammo"
        scriptname "ammo"
        origin "-1373 -1100 192"
        classname "misc_cabinet_supply"
        angle "270"
     mins "-45 -45 -25"
        maxs "45 45 25"
        ammototal "100"
        modelscale "1"
        contents "1"
        clipmask "1"
        model "models/mapobjects/supplystands/stand_ammo.md3"
      }
create
      {
        target "ammo"
        ammototal "40"
     ammorate "1"
     origin "-1373 -1100 192"
     classname "trigger_ammo"
     targetname "ammoarea"
     scriptname "ammoarea"
     modelscale "1"
        contents "1"
        mins "-45 -45 -25"
        maxs "45 45 25"
        clipmask "1"
        }
create
      {
        targetname "health"
        scriptname "health"
        origin "-1488 -1175 192"
        classname "misc_cabinet_health"
     angle "360"
     mins "-45 -45 -25"
        maxs "45 45 25"
        modelscale "1"
        contents "1"
        clipmask "1"
        model "models/mapobjects/supplystands/stand_ammo.md3"
      }
create
      {
        target "health"
        scriptname "healtharea"
     targetname "healtharea"
        classname "trigger_heal"
     origin "-1488 -1175 192"
     healtotal "400"
     healrate "10"
     modelscale "1"
        contents "1"
        mins "-45 -45-25"
        maxs "45 45 25"
        clipmask "1"
   
      }
create
      {
     classname "trigger_objective_info"
     target "help_marker_toi"
     scriptname "ammo_info_toi"
     track "Health and Ammo Cabinets"
     targetname "ammo_info_toi"
          shortname "Health and Ammo Cabinets"
     spawnflags "is_healthammocabinet"
     infoAllied "Health and Ammo cabinets can be used as a regroup or meeting point for your squad."
     infoAxis "Health and Ammo cabinets can be used as a regroup or meeting point for your squad."
     customimage "gfx/limbo/cm_healthammo"
     origin "-1352 -1179 256"
     modelscale "1"
        contents "1"
        mins "-45 -45-25"
        maxs "45 45 25"
        clipmask "1"
   
      }
create
      {
     classname "misc_commandmap_marker"
     scriptname "help_marker_toi"
     targetname "help_marker_toi"
        contents "1"
        clipmask "1"
     origin "-1488 -1175 192"
      }


Its works and has a "You are near Health and Ammo" message, but what do I need to do to get it to show up ont he command map?
I did have script_mover parts as well before I removed them:

Code:
create
      {
     targetname "ammo_clip"
     scriptname "ammo_clip"
     classname "script_mover"
     spawnflags "2"
      }
create
      {
     targetname "health_clip"
     scriptname "health_clip"
     classname "script_mover"
         spawnflags "2"
           }


But, no matter what properties i removed, it still said a model was required for script_mover. Is a script_mover class really that important? And if so, what do I need to do to fix it? If not, then what must be done for it to show up on the command map? Thanks Cool
_________________
[MoB]

NetNut: "I never cheat on a FPS game, but i will use my aimbot for Minesweeper or Solitare."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    banimod / etpro / ettv forums Forum Index -> ET Pro Documentation All times are GMT - 8 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
Page 3 of 6

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group