Scripting in ET Pro 3

ET Pro Documentation Project

Moderators: Forum moderators, developers, ET Pro Documentation

BuLLitz
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 10:42 pm

Post by BuLLitz »

Nail wrote:Ctrl c, Ctrl v
Uh... no. He states that you wont see anything if you just copy it.... There is an additional file.
User avatar
Nail
Posts: 425
Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2004 3:47 pm
Contact:

Post by Nail »

you'll need to have "models/mapobjects/port.md3" which is a custom .md3 model (made with Milkshape) that you auto-download if you join shiven.net
yes, but he tells you how to get it
Improvise, Adapt, Overcome
BuLLitz
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 10:42 pm

Post by BuLLitz »

"""auto-download if you join shiven.net """

Doesn't make sense to me...
User avatar
Nail
Posts: 425
Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2004 3:47 pm
Contact:

Post by Nail »

join the server, the "models/mapobjects/port.md3" will automatically be downloaded to your computer
Improvise, Adapt, Overcome
BuLLitz
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 10:42 pm

Post by BuLLitz »

What server? An IP would be helpful... I can't find crap in the game browser.
User avatar
gotenks
Posts: 3465
Joined: Fri Nov 15, 2002 4:12 pm
Location: out of my mind
Contact:

Post by gotenks »

start your game, type in /connect shiven.net
shiven.net is a dns which acts just like an ip... yes it will work
My Website
Image
After a night of binge drinking:
=FF=im2good4u wrote:WTF wanst i on top ?
simox
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2007 2:36 pm

Post by simox »

is it possible to load an ASE model using the etpromapscript?
nUllSkillZ
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2003 12:25 pm

Post by nUllSkillZ »

Not sure at the moment.
I think I've tried it but failed.
But you can convert ASE to MD3 wit npherno's tools.
simox
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2007 2:36 pm

Post by simox »

Thanks, Nullskillz. I downloaded a tool called Nphernoc MD3 Converter, however everytime a try to import and ASE, it gives me an that its not and MD3. may be you can refer with a link to the correct tool. thanks
User avatar
Deus
Posts: 1053
Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2004 2:24 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by Deus »

Isn't it supposed to be called compiler instead converter?
Maybe opening isn't the right way. Look for some importing or compiling options.
noctifer
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 5:00 am

Post by noctifer »

Hadr0 wrote: The ladder was a dirty hack, based on the fueldump-ladder model. So its probably not possible on other maps.
What did you do exactly? Since I've read this stuff first time I'm somehow captured in a scripting nightmare!

OK... my knowledge of scripting is (STILL!) not mentionable but lastly all beginnings are difficult, huh?! :)

so related to your link above and some 1000 other very interesting sites I tried it with a script_mover so far combined with the original model

changed origins for moving it over the map and got a perfect copy of the original ladder so far BUT how did you rotate it? tried it already with the angle + angles key... inside script_mover although it's not a valid key for that kind of script?!

however - it changed nothing so I tried it with a separate faceangles part
which also did not result in any satisfying result maybe apart from the fact, that the ladder is invisible&untouchable now - so at least one thing has changed :wink: :?:

but that was more a lame copy&paste try based on some google results than anything else because I'm (even still) not really used to these X Y Z + gotomarks etc axes stuff :(

nevertheless the solution for this ladder stuff has become some kind of very important level in the meanwhile because since I've started dealing with this scripting stuff I just want (to learn) more ...

so in case of your agreement to share this with the community pls don't forget to comment it out a bit... at least the rotation part 8)

many thanks in advance

Noc

p.s.:

last not least a big thx to whole etpro team in this way + my absolute agreement to:
Hadr0 wrote: I'd like to request the ETPro devs if they can make surface flags (minable, ladder) available somehow. also, more solid models/fakebrushes would be handsome ^^
User avatar
Hadr0
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2005 11:25 pm
Location: shiven

Post by Hadr0 »

okay, you'll need to put these two in the game_manager spawn function:

Code: Select all

    //hadro - depot facade ladder
    create
    {
      classname "script_mover"
      scriptname "myladder"
      targetname "myladder"
      origin "-20056 -12827 165"
      spawnflags "2"
      model "*121"
      modelscale "2" //seems to make it invisible => prevents 'vis' problems
    }
    create
    {
      classname "misc_gamemodel"
      scriptname "myladder_skin"
      targetname "myladder_skin"
      model "models/mapobjects/ladder_section.md3"
      origin "-9225 -5667 460"
      mins "-20 0 -300"
      maxs "20 1 0"
      contents "65536"
      angle "270"
    }
'modelscale 2' doesnt actually scale it, but it seems to make the ladder invisible, which prevents visual problems when both ladders are in the field of view. Not to mention the used model is a little too short, which gets partially filled up by the misc_gamemodel so players cant get stuck under it. ladder_section.md3 can be found in our pk3 file.
And this one as a separate function:

Code: Select all

myladder
{
  spawn
  {
    wait 100
    faceangles 0 180 0 1
  }
}
Model *121 refers to the ladder attached to the fuel dump itself. The strange thing about working with this model is that the origin is not at the center of the object but lays at the map origin. So rotating it even over a small angle is likely to push it out of the map.
As you see here, the object gets rotated over 180 degrees, which makes the coordinates of where it will be, fairly easy to predict. To be precise, it will be at the spot of the real ladder (/viewpos when ur on it), but the coordinates get their sign flipped. So it will be wayy off the map. Then you move the origin of this new rotated system in such a way that the ladder enters the map and gets to the spot you want. Some calculating + more trail-and-error would be required.
(ofcourse the rotation really happens after the translation but since these operations are commutable, you can choose what you prefer to think of)
noctifer
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 5:00 am

Post by noctifer »

woohoo..

thx mate.. works fine now! :P

thx
whoosaaa
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2007 4:21 am
Contact:

Post by whoosaaa »

Hi

Just wanna mension a fix in health ammo cabs script from seany.
got it working and showing up on command map.
Probably he forgot to set spawnflag in TOI.

Added my info on wolfwiki.

Greets WhooSaaa
Kynval
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Oct 07, 2009 8:18 am
Contact:

Post by Kynval »

hey...
can you help me with ladder on venice...?

here:

img 1
Image

img 2
Image

img 3
Image


its my script:

Code: Select all

create 
{ 
classname "script_mover" 
scriptname "myladder" 
targetname "myladder" 
origin "3437 781 55" 
spawnflags "2" 
model "*121" 
modelscale "2" //seems to make it invisible => prevents 'vis' problems 
} 
create 
{ 
classname "misc_gamemodel" 
scriptname "myladder_skin" 
targetname "myladder_skin" 
model "textures/alpha/ladder.tga" 
origin "3437 781 55" 
mins "-20 0 -300" 
maxs "20 1 0" 
contents "65536" 
angle "-178" 
}

its what i have now:
Image

and error xD
Image
flying doors xD
Post Reply