My StopWatch Cycle cannot shuffle

Discussion about specific ET servers

Moderators: Forum moderators, developers

User avatar
frEnzy
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2004 6:04 am
Location: Yes!

My StopWatch Cycle cannot shuffle

Post by frEnzy »

i have a server with latest etpro and wish to run a stopwatch cycle which i have already made but i cannot get any kind of shuffle to work, i want it to shuffle at the start of each new map, this is my .cfg so far:

Code: Select all

//Oasis
set R1 "g_gametype 3; map oasis; set g_userTimeLimit 20; set nextmap vstr R2; sets StopwatchRound 1;" 
set R2 "map_restart 0; set nextmap vstr R3; sets StopwatchRound 2"

//Battery
set R3 "g_gametype 3; map Battery; set g_userTimeLimit 15; set nextmap vstr R4; sets StopwatchRound 1;" 
set R4 "map_restart 0; set nextmap vstr R5; sets StopwatchRound 2"

//GoldRush
set R5 "g_gametype 3; map goldrush; set g_userTimeLimit 20; set nextmap vstr R6; sets StopwatchRound 1;"
set R6 "map_restart 0; set nextmap vstr R7; sets StopwatchRound 2;"

//Radar
set R7 "g_gametype 3; map radar; set g_userTimeLimit 15; set nextmap vstr R8; sets StopwatchRound 1;"
set R8 "map_restart 0; set nextmap vstr R9; sets StopwatchRound 2;"

//TC_Base
set R9 "g_gametype 3; map tc_base; set g_userTimeLimit 15; set nextmap vstr R10; sets StopwatchRound 1;"
set R10 "map_restart 0; set nextmap vstr R11; sets StopwatchRound 2;"

//FuelDump
set R11 "g_gametype 3; map fueldump; set g_userTimeLimit 20; set nextmap vstr R12; sets StopwatchRound 1;"
set R12 "map_restart 0; set nextmap vstr R13; sets StopwatchRound 2;"

//Supply2
set R13 "g_gametype 3; map supply2; set nextmap vstr R14; sets StopwatchRound 1;"
set R14 "map_restart 0; set nextmap vstr R1; sets StopwatchRound 2;"
 
vstr R1
everything works fine but i cannot make it shuffle:(, help plz

thanks
DG
Posts: 513
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2003 4:16 am

Post by DG »

Code: Select all

//Oasis
set R1 "g_gametype 3; map oasis; shuffle_teams; set g_userTimeLimit 20; set nextmap vstr R2; sets StopwatchRound 1;"
set R2 "map_restart 0; set nextmap vstr R3; sets StopwatchRound 2"

//Battery
set R3 "g_gametype 3; map Battery; shuffle_teams; set g_userTimeLimit 15; set nextmap vstr R4; sets StopwatchRound 1;"
set R4 "map_restart 0; set nextmap vstr R5; sets StopwatchRound 2" 
might want to try swapping shuffle_teams with the new command, shuffle_teams_norestart or something.
User avatar
frEnzy
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2004 6:04 am
Location: Yes!

Post by frEnzy »

hi i tried this but still doesnt shuffle atall :(, any other ideas?
DG
Posts: 513
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2003 4:16 am

Post by DG »

try editing the map names in this cfg, which i had running for like 6 months

Code: Select all

// MAP 

set m2r1 "g_gametype 3; map oasis; shuffle_teams; set nextmap vstr m2r2; sets StopwatchRound 1of2;" 
set m2r2 "map_restart 0; set nextmap vstr m2r5; sets StopwatchRound 2of2;"

set m2r5 "g_gametype 3; map battery; shuffle_teams; set nextmap vstr m2r8; sets StopwatchRound 1of2;"
set m2r8 "map_restart 0; set nextmap vstr m2r9; sets StopwatchRound 2of2;"

set m2r9 "g_gametype 3; map goldrush; shuffle_teams; set nextmap vstr m2r12; sets StopwatchRound 1of2;"
set m2r12 "map_restart 0; set nextmap vstr m2r13; sets StopwatchRound 2of2;"

set m2r13 "g_gametype 3; map radar; shuffle_teams; set nextmap vstr m2r16; sets StopwatchRound 1of2;"
set m2r16 "map_restart 0; set nextmap vstr m2r17; sets StopwatchRound 2of2;"

set m2r17 "g_gametype 3; map railgun; shuffle_teams; set nextmap vstr m2r20; sets StopwatchRound 1of2;"
set m2r20 "map_restart 0; set nextmap vstr m2r21; sets StopwatchRound 2of2;"

set m2r21 "g_gametype 3; map fueldump; shuffle_teams; set nextmap vstr m2r24; sets StopwatchRound 1of2;"
set m2r24 "map_restart 0; set nextmap vstr m2r1; sets StopwatchRound 2of2;"
 
vstr m2r1
lemme know if that works, or if your's magically works with a ";" added to the end.
User avatar
frEnzy
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2004 6:04 am
Location: Yes!

Post by frEnzy »

yer man, that worx :| thanks alot

1 more thing if anyone can help me, how do i load battery and fueldump with the new mods as in the back door and command post? someone told me to use Battery instead of battery, but that didnt seem to work:(
User avatar
deej
Posts: 743
Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2004 12:44 am
Location: Belgium!
Contact:

Post by deej »

a) make sure battery and not Battery - this is true!
b) add a line in your config

Code: Select all

set b_mapscriptdirectory "etpromapscripts"
Our servers now run on 64 bit steroids. Point your ET to:
- Forgotten Ground StopWatch Server with occasional wolfrof 1
- Fraggle Rock ETPub Server - Mix up ET/UT & Duke Nukem
DG
Posts: 513
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2003 4:16 am

Post by DG »

frEnzy wrote:yer man, that worx :| thanks alot
the rotation i posted works, or your one does after adding the semi-colons (;) ?

Enemy territory server guide might be of use to you another time.
=000=Firehawk44C
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Jun 13, 2004 9:26 am
Location: Houston, TX
Contact:

Post by =000=Firehawk44C »

I am also having a problem with the shuffle as well as the time limmit for Radar. It will shuffle after radar and radar only. All the time limmits work but Radar wont go to 10- it always starts at 20. Any ideas? I tried moving it to the first map in the rotation, 2nd, 5th and last with no luck. Everything else works fine. I was using the above configs as an example, and I think it looks correct. Am I missing something? Its ET Pro 3.10, 6 map SW.

here is what I came up with and is currently running:

set d1 "set g_gametype 3; map radar; shuffle_teams; set g_userTimeLimit 10; set nextmap vstr d2; sets StopwatchRound 1"
set d2 "map_restart 0; set nextmap vstr d3; sets StopwatchRound 2"

set d3 "set g_gametype 3; map oasis; shuffle_teams; set g_userTimeLimit 15; setl g_useralliedrespawntime 15; set nextmap

vstr d4 ; sets StopwatchRound 1"
set d4 "map_restart 0; set nextmap vstr d5; sets StopwatchRound 2"

set d5 "g_gametype 3; map goldrush; shuffle_teams; set g_userTimeLimit 20; set b_moverscale 1.25; set nextmap vstr d6; sets

StopwatchRound 1"
set d6 "map_restart 0; set nextmap vstr d7; sets StopwatchRound 2"

set d7 "set g_gametype 3; map Frostbite; shuffle_teams; set g_userTimeLimit 10; set nextmap vstr d8; sets StopwatchRound 1"
set d8 "map_restart 0; set nextmap vstr d9; sets StopwatchRound 2"

set d9 "set g_gametype 3; map supplydepot; shuffle_teams; set g_userTimeLimit 15; set nextmap vstr d10; sets StopwatchRound

1"
set d10 "map_restart 0; set nextmap vstr d11; sets StopwatchRound 2"

set d11 "set g_gametype 3; map battery; shuffle_teams; set g_userTimeLimit 10 ; set nextmap vstr d12 ;sets StopwatchRound

1"
set d12 "map_restart 0;set nextmap vstr d1; sets StopwatchRound 2"
vstr d1



//end. Thank you in advance for any thoughts or ideas. :o
Image
DG
Posts: 513
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2003 4:16 am

Post by DG »

I figure this is worth a try - instead of doing it all in the maprotate try using as much as possible in with a etpro ".config" file:
<i>server.cfg</i>
blah
blah
blah

exec maprotate.cfg
wait 150
config firehawk
<i>maprotate.cfg</i>
set d1 "set g_gametype 3; map radar; shuffle_teams; set nextmap vstr d2;"
set d2 "map_restart 0; set nextmap vstr d3;"

set d3 "set g_gametype 3; map oasis; shuffle_teams; set nextmap vstr d4;"
set d4 "map_restart 0; set nextmap vstr d5;"

set d5 "g_gametype 3; map goldrush; shuffle_teams; set nextmap vstr d6;"
set d6 "map_restart 0; set nextmap vstr d7;"

set d7 "set g_gametype 3; map frostbite; shuffle_teams; set nextmap vstr d8;"
set d8 "map_restart 0; set nextmap vstr d9;"

set d9 "set g_gametype 3; map supplydepot; shuffle_teams; set nextmap vstr d10;"
set d10 "map_restart 0; set nextmap vstr d11;"

set d11 "set g_gametype 3; map battery; shuffle_teams; set nextmap vstr d12;"
set d12 "map_restart 0; set nextmap vstr d1;"


vstr d1
<i>firehawk.config</i>
map default
{
set g_userTimeLimit 0
set g_speed 320
set g_gravity 800
set g_useralliedrespawntime 0
set g_useraxisrespawntime 0
set b_moverscale 1
}
map radar
{
set g_userTimeLimit 10
set b_moverscale 1
}
map battery
{
set g_userTimeLimit 10
set b_moverscale 1
}
map goldrush
{
set g_userTimeLimit 20
set b_moverscale 1.25
}
map frostbite
{
set g_userTimeLimit 10
set b_moverscale 1
}
map supplydepot
{
set g_userTimeLimit 15
set b_moverscale 1
}
map oasis
{
set g_userTimeLimit 15
set g_useralliedrespawntime 15
set b_moverscale 1
}
note - The .config file should be saved in the server's etpro/configs/ folder.
=000=Firehawk44C
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Jun 13, 2004 9:26 am
Location: Houston, TX
Contact:

Post by =000=Firehawk44C »

You know I tried adding that code from what you called "firehawk.cfg" into the server config and the rotation as well. I dont have to tell you it didnt work. I just wasnt sure where to do it. That and I was not sure how to get it to launch one the correct way (the wait 150 for instance).

I will give it a try asap and let you know what happens.



Thank You


'Hawk
Image
=000=Firehawk44C
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Jun 13, 2004 9:26 am
Location: Houston, TX
Contact:

Post by =000=Firehawk44C »

Well I created the files from what you posted; I started the server and it was still at 20 min. I tried to exec the config (/ref config firehawk) and it said "could not execute". I went back in, got rid of the other config that we no longer use as well as old pk3's to clean it up. Started it again, and the same thing. I pulled down the console and after it says "Could not find Firehawk config" under Valid Configs the only one listed (it is the only one) is Firehawk and under description it says "[Parse Error]" :?

Not sure what that means- but that is where I am at. I double checked my 3 new files, and I belive they are all correct copies of the txt and names listed above.

Any ideas?
Image
DG
Posts: 513
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2003 4:16 am

Post by DG »

hmm :?

er i was a bit hasty i guess, add this to the top of firehawk.config

configname "Firehawk 21-09-04"
init
{
}
map default
{
set g_userTimeLimit 0
set g_speed 320
etc
=000=Firehawk44C
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Jun 13, 2004 9:26 am
Location: Houston, TX
Contact:

Post by =000=Firehawk44C »

hA! that did it! Thanks so much.

If you want to stop by sometime, the IP is 69.93.243.165. There are typically people there late afternoon till whenever.


Thanks again.


:D :D :o :o
Image
=000=Firehawk44C
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Jun 13, 2004 9:26 am
Location: Houston, TX
Contact:

Post by =000=Firehawk44C »

:? Well I have the prob with Radar again.. When the 6 maps are over and the cycle starts again, Radar is back to 20 min. Is this common? It seems like once it executes firehawk.cfg the setting would stick, even if the rotation starts over.


Any ideas?
Image
DG
Posts: 513
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2003 4:16 am

Post by DG »

unless firehawk.config has been un-loaded somehow, i dont know how that is happening :(

as you go through the rotation, keep checking the top of the scoresheet (tab) and see if it still says the config is loaded.
Post Reply