help with map rotate

Discussion for Admins of Banimod servers.<br>
If you don't run a server, please don't post here...

Moderators: Forum moderators, developers

Post Reply
User avatar
SoakNcideR
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2004 7:20 pm
Location: An Herbal State of Mind
Contact:

help with map rotate

Post by SoakNcideR »

hey ff, i have a question about map rotation for rtcw banimod. i have 2 rotations that i use, i was wondering if there was a way i can put "exec maprotate2.cfg" in my first map rotation to automatically start the other rotation when the first one is done and vice versa.

we play a shitload of maps and putting 24 in a single rotation causes probs. thats why i want to be able to have the map roation itself start the other one. is this possible? ~soak~
Image
User avatar
SoakNcideR
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2004 7:20 pm
Location: An Herbal State of Mind
Contact:

Post by SoakNcideR »

dont tell me i finally asked a question no one knows the answer too? i guess rtcw is dying LOL.
Image
User avatar
=FF=im2good4u
Posts: 3821
Joined: Wed Feb 05, 2003 7:30 am
Location: The Netherlands, HOLLAND
Contact:

Post by =FF=im2good4u »

oww sorry i didnt see this topic

ofcourse it is posable

just as u do

Code: Select all

set m1 "map mp_wizerne;set nextmap vstr m2"
u can aslo so

Code: Select all

m2 "exec rotation2;vstr m1"
so it exec the new rotation
asuming it uses the same strings i used m# string in my example

you might need a wait in it so the new rotation is volly loaded before u vstr it

Code: Select all

m2 "exec rotation2;wait 50;vstr m1"
but having more then 24 maps should give no prob at all, the currently ff rotatio has 28 strings
User avatar
SoakNcideR
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2004 7:20 pm
Location: An Herbal State of Mind
Contact:

Post by SoakNcideR »

thanks very much FF, as always u are a great help. hopefully rtcw still sticks around for awhile, and i think it will with guys like u out there! ~soak~
Image
User avatar
SoakNcideR
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2004 7:20 pm
Location: An Herbal State of Mind
Contact:

Post by SoakNcideR »

alright this is what i have for my first rotation. it wont even exec this for some reason.


// Start the Game Map

set d1 "set g_gametype 5 ; set g_flaglocking 0 ; map mp_password2; set nextmap vstr d1a"
set d1a "map_restart; set nextmap vstr d1b"
set d1b "map_restart; set nextmap vstr d2"
set d2 "set g_gametype 5 ; set g_flaglocking 0 ; map mp_base ; set nextmap vstr d2a"
set d2a "map_restart; set nextmap vstr d2b"
set d2b "map_restart; set nextmap vstr d3"
set d3 "set g_gametype 5 ; set g_flaglocking 0 ; map mp_beach ; set nextmap vstr d3a"
set d3a "map_restart; set nextmap vstr d3b"
set d3b "map_restart; set nextmap vstr d4"
set d4 "set g_gametype 5 ; set g_flaglocking 0 ; map te_frostbite ; set nextmap vstr d4a"
set d4a "map_restart; set nextmap vstr d4b"
set d4b "map_restart; set nextmap vstr d5"
set d5 "set g_gametype 5 ; set g_flaglocking 0 ; map mp_rocket ; set nextmap vstr d5a"
set d5a "map_restart; set nextmap vstr d5b"
set d5b "map_restart; set nextmap vstr d6"
set d6 "set g_gametype 5 ; set g_flaglocking 0 ; map mp_ice ; set nextmap vstr d6a"
set d6a "map_restart; set nextmap vstr d6b"
set d6b "map_restart; set nextmap vstr d7"
set d7 "set g_gametype 5 ; set g_flaglocking 0 ; map mp_village ; set nextmap vstr d7a"
set d7a "map_restart; set nextmap vstr d7b"
set d7b "map_restart; set nextmap vstr d8"
set d8 "set g_gametype 5 ; set g_flaglocking 0 ; map mp_island ; set nextmap vstr d8a"
set d8a "map_restart; set nextmap vstr d8b"
set d8b "map_restart; set nextmap vstr d9"
set d9 "set g_gametype 5 ; set g_flaglocking 0 ; map mp_chateau ; set nextmap vstr d9a"
set d9a "map_restart; set nextmap vstr d9b"
set d9b "map_restart; set nextmap vstr d10"
set d10 "set g_gametype 5 ; set g_flaglocking 0 ; map axis_complex ; set nextmap vstr d10a"
set d10a "map_restart; set nextmap vstr d10b"
set d10b "map_restart; set nextmap vstr d1"
set d1 "exec maprotate2.cfg ; wait 15 ; vstr d1"


vstr d1
Image
User avatar
SoakNcideR
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2004 7:20 pm
Location: An Herbal State of Mind
Contact:

Post by SoakNcideR »

this is my second one

// Start the Game Map

set d1 "set g_gametype 5 ; set g_flaglocking 0 ; map mp_theriver; set nextmap vstr d1a"
set d1a "map_restart; set nextmap vstr d1b"
set d1b "map_restart; set nextmap vstr d2"
set d2 "set g_gametype 5 ; set g_flaglocking 0 ; map mp_sub ; set nextmap vstr d2a"
set d2a "map_restart; set nextmap vstr d2b"
set d2b "map_restart; set nextmap vstr d3"
set d3 "set g_gametype 5 ; set g_flaglocking 0 ; map mp_beach2e ; set nextmap vstr d3a"
set d3a "map_restart; set nextmap vstr d3b"
set d3b "map_restart; set nextmap vstr d4"
set d4 "set g_gametype 5 ; set g_flaglocking 0 ; map mp_keep ; set nextmap vstr d4a"
set d4a "map_restart; set nextmap vstr d4b"
set d4b "map_restart; set nextmap vstr d5"
set d5 "set g_gametype 5 ; set g_flaglocking 0 ; map Te_ufo ; set nextmap vstr d5a"
set d5a "map_restart; set nextmap vstr d5b"
set d5b "map_restart; set nextmap vstr d6"
set d6 "set g_gametype 5 ; set g_flaglocking 0 ; map mp_castle ; set nextmap vstr d6a"
set d6a "map_restart; set nextmap vstr d6b"
set d6b "map_restart; set nextmap vstr d7"
set d7 "set g_gametype 5 ; set g_flaglocking 0 ; map mp_nightraid ; set nextmap vstr d7a"
set d7a "map_restart; set nextmap vstr d7b"
set d7b "map_restart; set nextmap vstr d8"
set d8 "set g_gametype 5 ; set g_flaglocking 0 ; map mp_assault ; set nextmap vstr d8a"
set d8a "map_restart; set nextmap vstr d8b"
set d8b "map_restart; set nextmap vstr d9"
set d9 "set g_gametype 5 ; set g_flaglocking 0 ; map te_kungfugrip ; set nextmap vstr d9a"
set d9a "map_restart; set nextmap vstr d9b"
set d9b "map_restart; set nextmap vstr d10"
set d10 "set g_gametype 5 ; set g_flaglocking 0 ; map Te_tundrab2 ; set nextmap vstr d10a"
set d10a "map_restart; set nextmap vstr d10b"
set d10b "map_restart; set nextmap vstr d1"
set d1 "exec maprotate1.cfg ; wait 15 ; vstr d1"


vstr d1

is there something im missing or doing wrong FF? i can get my regular rotation to work but not these when i use 2 cfg's and try to have them exec. im at a loss. ~soak~
Image
User avatar
=FF=im2good4u
Posts: 3821
Joined: Wed Feb 05, 2003 7:30 am
Location: The Netherlands, HOLLAND
Contact:

Post by =FF=im2good4u »

look closer

u got set d1 at the end

configs are read from top to button so wut happents is

Code: Select all

*loads fist config
set d1 "set g_gametype 5 ; set g_flaglocking 0 ; map mp_password2; set nextmap vstr d1a" 
*then overwhites d1
set d1 "exec maprotate2.cfg ; wait 15 ; vstr d1" 

vstr d1 now it exec mapratate2.cfg
waits 15

*loading mapratate2.cfg
set d1 "set g_gametype 5 ; set g_flaglocking 0 ; map mp_theriver; set nextmap vstr d1a" 
*then overwrites d1
set d1 "exec maprotate1.cfg ; wait 15 ; vstr d1"

vstr d1 now it exec mapratate1.cfg
waits 15

*loads fist config
and so it keeps looping on &#58;D
oke now to fix it
name the

Code: Select all

set d1 "exec maprotate1.cfg ; wait 15 ; vstr d1
make it d11

Code: Select all

set d11 "exec maprotate1.cfg ; wait 15 ; vstr d1
and make the d10b lines vstr d11

Code: Select all

set d10b "map_restart; set nextmap vstr d11"
User avatar
SoakNcideR
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2004 7:20 pm
Location: An Herbal State of Mind
Contact:

Post by SoakNcideR »

thanks a bunch ff!! i got it to work now.
Image
fokkeWolf
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2004 4:26 pm

map rotations

Post by fokkeWolf »

hi

why does have a lot of maps in a cycle cause a problem ?

i was just wondering , is 16 too many in one go etc

cheers creeper
User avatar
=FF=im2good4u
Posts: 3821
Joined: Wed Feb 05, 2003 7:30 am
Location: The Netherlands, HOLLAND
Contact:

Post by =FF=im2good4u »

i dunno at the ff serv we never realy had any probs on any rotation toher then the server freezing o some maps becase the server was to full to many entinerties
fokkeWolf
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2004 4:26 pm

Post by fokkeWolf »

oh thanks

i just wondered thats all

strangest thing we had was a custom map went corrupted once

after weeks of being ok ? replaced it with a copy of it and fine

but the actual .bsp in the pak3 had corrupted some how

oh well


cheers creeper :D
User avatar
=FF=im2good4u
Posts: 3821
Joined: Wed Feb 05, 2003 7:30 am
Location: The Netherlands, HOLLAND
Contact:

Post by =FF=im2good4u »

well the limit i could think about is the .cfg filesize of 16kb but thats all
Post Reply