ET Pro 3.2.2 beta test release 3 + serverside-mod support

Official ET Pro announcements here...

Moderators: Forum moderators, developers

User avatar
bani
Site Admin
Posts: 2780
Joined: Sun Jul 21, 2002 3:58 am
Contact:

Post by bani »

etpro-lua-3 released, should fix vectors and et.G_SpawnGEntityFromSpawnVars()
User avatar
Rookie One
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2005 4:58 am
Location: Ruda Slaska, Poland
Contact:

Post by Rookie One »

Cool. :alliedengineer: Are the vectors treated as strings or as arrays?
User avatar
bani
Site Admin
Posts: 2780
Joined: Sun Jul 21, 2002 3:58 am
Contact:

Post by bani »

vectors are lua tables. eg { 100, 200, 300 } :alliedengineer:
User avatar
Rookie One
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2005 4:58 am
Location: Ruda Slaska, Poland
Contact:

Post by Rookie One »

Sorry to be a whinig ass, but using the same code I posted before I still can't spawn the damn dinghy. All I get is an x-y-z axes marker:
Image
The collision detection works (grenades bounce off, I can stand on it), it's just the model not being rendered. I get no errors in console.
User avatar
ouroboro
Posts: 662
Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2004 6:52 pm

Post by ouroboro »

hey! that's the tripod thing i used to see on unpatched shrub servers (stfu lol) in place of dropped weapons and packs!

what causes that error?

sorry for topic jacking. answer me and you may continue :P
User avatar
Deus
Posts: 1053
Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2004 2:24 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by Deus »

this is the placeholder that gets drawn when a model is missing which should be used to show something else there.

@rookie: if you get this thingthere then you maybe are missing the modelfile or used wrong path or something like that.
User avatar
Rookie One
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2005 4:58 am
Location: Ruda Slaska, Poland
Contact:

Post by Rookie One »

I use exactly the same code I posted before.

OMG! :shock: I just checked it and the model really is not there! :shock: How come it works with the map scripting spawning???

Sorry for a false positive, I trusted the map scripting tutorial. :oops:

Well, I guess I'll have to use some other model. It puzzles me, though. :?
User avatar
bani
Site Admin
Posts: 2780
Joined: Sun Jul 21, 2002 3:58 am
Contact:

Post by bani »

iirc dukeku extracted the dinghy model and put it in a pk3.
User avatar
Rookie One
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2005 4:58 am
Location: Ruda Slaska, Poland
Contact:

Post by Rookie One »

Just a question: what does et.gentity_get return for an ent == NULL?
User avatar
bani
Site Admin
Posts: 2780
Joined: Sun Jul 21, 2002 3:58 am
Contact:

Post by bani »

right now it returns a type error
it should probably return nil :alliedengineer:
User avatar
Rookie One
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2005 4:58 am
Location: Ruda Slaska, Poland
Contact:

Post by Rookie One »

et_ClientCommand seems to be broken as well:

Code: Select all

etpro_LuaClientCommand() error running lua script: [string "test.lua"]:508: attempt to index global `cmd' (a string value)

Code: Select all

function et_ClientCommand(clientNum, command)
	et.G_Print(type(command))
	return 0
end
At first I was just trying to print what's been intercepted, but I got this error and thought there was something wrong with the type. The type recognition function raises this error as well, though. :?
User avatar
Rookie One
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2005 4:58 am
Location: Ruda Slaska, Poland
Contact:

Post by Rookie One »

OK, after checking out the actual ET source I figured I should use et.trap_Argc & et.trap_Argv instead. Updated the Wiki with the info.
User avatar
=FF=im2good4u
Posts: 3821
Joined: Wed Feb 05, 2003 7:30 am
Location: The Netherlands, HOLLAND
Contact:

Post by =FF=im2good4u »

it does work just fine for me i tested it

i also used a printf but it say attemp to access global cmd !!!!! u have the parameter set to command so u somehow try ot enter a different variable
User avatar
bani
Site Admin
Posts: 2780
Joined: Sun Jul 21, 2002 3:58 am
Contact:

Post by bani »

lua-4 released, fixes win32 crashes, and sess.* are now r/w
User avatar
Rookie One
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2005 4:58 am
Location: Ruda Slaska, Poland
Contact:

Post by Rookie One »

And somehow ClientCommand as well, just tried it with the very same code and works perfectly. :)
Locked