Startup to ETpro

Discussion for ET Players

Moderators: Forum moderators, developers

Post Reply
User avatar
Mystiqq
Posts: 68
Joined: Fri Aug 27, 2004 5:50 am

Startup to ETpro

Post by Mystiqq »

Basicly, how do i start up ET so that it loads to ETpro (mod)?
duke'ku
Posts: 1053
Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2002 1:42 pm
Location: portland, oregon
Contact:

Post by duke'ku »

add +set fs_game etpro as an argument :)

C:\Program Files\Wolfenstein - Enemy Territory\et.exe +set fs_game etpro
/usr/local/games/enemy-territory/et +set fs_game etpro
User avatar
=FF=im2good4u
Posts: 3821
Joined: Wed Feb 05, 2003 7:30 am
Location: The Netherlands, HOLLAND
Contact:

Post by =FF=im2good4u »

duke'ku wrote:add +set fs_game etpro as an argument :)

C:\Program Files\Wolfenstein - Enemy Territory\et.exe +set fs_game etpro
/usr/local/games/enemy-territory/et.x86 +set fs_game etpro
smart ass
User avatar
Mystiqq
Posts: 68
Joined: Fri Aug 27, 2004 5:50 am

Post by Mystiqq »

thanks
User avatar
Imbroglio
Posts: 369
Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2002 3:12 pm

Post by Imbroglio »

duke'ku you look so handsome in your suit, looks like the same one my mom picked out for me 10 years ago :wink:
Till DEATH do us Part
User avatar
D4rK^AnG3l
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Oct 10, 2004 11:22 am

Post by D4rK^AnG3l »

C:\Program Files\Wolfenstein - Enemy Territory\et.exe +set fs_game etpro
/usr/local/games/enemy-territory/et.x86 +set fs_game etpro


me not quite understand that where do i add this bit et.x86 +set fs_game etpro ?
User avatar
fretn
Posts: 341
Joined: Sun Jul 27, 2003 4:35 am
Location: Belgium!

Post by fretn »

D4rK^AnG3l wrote:C:\Program Files\Wolfenstein - Enemy Territory\et.exe +set fs_game etpro
/usr/local/games/enemy-territory/et.x86 +set fs_game etpro


me not quite understand that where do i add this bit et.x86 +set fs_game etpro ?
the first line is for windows

the second for linux
Day by day : http://w.twwwo.be/
todd`
Posts: 40
Joined: Sat May 15, 2004 5:56 pm

Post by todd` »

Now that there's a mac client, how would you do this in os x?
User avatar
WeblionX
Posts: 762
Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2002 1:03 pm
Contact:

Post by WeblionX »

Use a better OS? ;x

Try looking for a "properties" section to the shortcut. If there is none, you could create a shell script that starts ET with the proper settings and run that.
Got any old idtech3 tutorials you made or saved? Send them my way.
User avatar
=FF=im2good4u
Posts: 3821
Joined: Wed Feb 05, 2003 7:30 am
Location: The Netherlands, HOLLAND
Contact:

Post by =FF=im2good4u »

normaly u should just execute the program whit +set fs_game etpro

thats the same for windows and linux probely also for mac
Post Reply